Where Players Quit Clair Obscur: Expedition 33
43.2% see the ending and 9.3% take the platinum. We analysed all 56 trophies across 124,348 players to explain why there is no wall but a ramp, and why the rarest thing is not Simon but the collectibles.
The sample
PSNProfiles (PS5) · snapshot from 25/09/2026
There is no wall: the biggest drop between two trophies is 5.5 points
Sorted by rarity, the 55 trophies that count towards the platinum fall from the 84.9% of Lumière to the 11.1% of Follow The Trail, and the platinum sits at 9.3%. That is 75.6 points spread over 55 steps: 1.4 points per step on average.
The biggest drop between two consecutive trophies is 5.5 points, from the 77.5% of Overcharge to the 72.0% of Paint Cage, and it happens in the first hours of play. The bottom of the curve has no comparable jump: from Follow The Trail to the platinum there are only 1.8 points.
What that means: Clair Obscur has no trophy that stops people dead. It has 27 trophies below the 43.2% of The End, and each one takes a little. The platinum is not lost in one fight: it is lost by accumulation.
Clair Obscur’s curve does not break at a boss: it wears down. No drop exceeds 5.5 points, but 27 trophies sit below the ending.
The rarest thing is not Simon: it is the journals and the records
Simon is the hardest boss in the game and Peace At Last is held by 15.5%. But five trophies sit below it: Follow The Trail, the 49 journals, at 11.1%; Connoisseur, the 33 records, at 11.5%; Survivor, level 99, at 14.0%; and Aiding the Enemy and Gestral Games, at 15.2% each.
The groups say the same. The seven collectible trophies average 17.9%, the lowest in the game; the eight optional boss and challenge trophies, 25.7%. The story sits at 61.3%, and each character’s techniques at 50.0%.
The reading: whoever reaches Simon usually beats him. What gets left undone is going back to every zone for the missing journal or record, in a game with no per-region collectible counter.
One in five who see the ending take the platinum
The 18 story trophies run from the 84.9% of Lumière to the 43.2% of The End. From the ending to the platinum, 9.3%, there are 33.9 points: of every five people who finish the story, one platinums.
Within the story, two steps are bigger than the rest. The first is the entry one: from the prologue to Spring Meadows, 7.4 points are lost. The second is the final act: Back to Lumière is at 50.1% and The End at 43.2%, 6.9 points. In between, defeating the Paintress (50.4%) and returning to Lumière (50.1%) are three tenths apart: whoever wins that fight sees the next scene.
And a detail that says a lot about the game: the third act opens the whole map, and the level 7 relationship trophies, done there, sit between 32.1% and 35.9%, not far from the ending’s 43.2%. Most people who reach the final act talk to their party before closing it.
All 56 trophies ranked by unlock rate
The full table you can reproduce any calculation on this page from. The «drop» column is the difference in points against the previous trophy that counts towards the platinum: the big steps are where people stop playing. Trophies marked separate are from DLC or from side modes that are not needed for the platinum, so they do not chain a drop — mixing them in would compare steps from different playthroughs.
| # | Trophy | Rank | % | Drop |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lumière | Bronze | 84.90% | — |
| 2 | Time to Spill Some Ink | Bronze | 80.40% | −4.50 |
| 3 | Spring Meadows | Bronze | 77.50% | −2.90 |
| 4 | Overcharge | Bronze | 77.50% | −0.00 |
| 5 | Paint Cage | Bronze | 72.00% | −5.50 |
| 6 | Flying Waters | Bronze | 71.40% | −0.60 |
| 7 | Weapon Upgrade | Bronze | 70.30% | −1.10 |
| 8 | Lumina | Bronze | 69.80% | −0.50 |
| 9 | Ancient Sanctuary | Bronze | 68.70% | −1.10 |
| 10 | Curious | Bronze | 68.40% | −0.30 |
| 11 | Gestral Village | Bronze | 67.10% | −1.30 |
| 12 | Esquie's Nest | Bronze | 66.20% | −0.90 |
| 13 | Legend | Bronze | 66.20% | −0.00 |
| 14 | Stone Wave Cliffs | Bronze | 62.40% | −3.80 |
| 15 | Forgotten Battlefield | Bronze | 59.60% | −2.80 |
| 16 | Monoco's Station | Bronze | 58.80% | −0.80 |
| 17 | Expedition 33 | Bronze | 58.80% | −0.00 |
| 18 | Perfection | Bronze | 58.00% | −0.80 |
| 19 | Old Lumière | Bronze | 56.90% | −1.10 |
| 20 | Expeditioner | Bronze | 55.70% | −1.20 |
| 21 | First Axon | Bronze | 54.60% | −1.10 |
| 22 | Second Axon | Bronze | 53.30% | −1.30 |
| 23 | Monolith | Bronze | 52.80% | −0.50 |
| 24 | Paintress | Silver | 50.40% | −2.40 |
| 25 | Perfect Flow | Bronze | 50.40% | −0.00 |
| 26 | Back to Lumière | Bronze | 50.10% | −0.30 |
| 27 | Professional | Bronze | 46.10% | −4.00 |
| 28 | The End | Gold | 43.20% | −2.90 |
| 29 | A Peculiar Encounter | Bronze | 42.10% | −1.10 |
| 30 | Synergy | Bronze | 41.60% | −0.50 |
| 31 | Maximisation | Bronze | 37.80% | −3.80 |
| 32 | Plane, Train, and Submarine | Bronze | 37.40% | −0.40 |
| 33 | Sciel | Bronze | 35.90% | −1.50 |
| 34 | Trailbreaker | Bronze | 34.80% | −1.10 |
| 35 | Esquie | Bronze | 34.60% | −0.20 |
| 36 | Lune | Bronze | 34.20% | −0.40 |
| 37 | Maelle | Bronze | 33.70% | −0.50 |
| 38 | Sprong | Bronze | 33.40% | −0.30 |
| 39 | Monoco | Bronze | 32.10% | −1.30 |
| 40 | Chroma Proficiency | Bronze | 32.10% | −0.00 |
| 41 | Wheel Control | Bronze | 30.10% | −2.00 |
| 42 | Weapon Mastery | Bronze | 26.60% | −3.50 |
| 43 | À On | Bronze | 26.40% | −0.20 |
| 44 | Carreau Parfait | Bronze | 22.20% | −4.20 |
| 45 | Clea | Silver | 21.60% | −0.60 |
| 46 | Noir et Blanc | Silver | 20.40% | −1.20 |
| 47 | “Endless” | Silver | 20.10% | −0.30 |
| 48 | Lost Gestrals | Bronze | 17.60% | −2.50 |
| 49 | Feet Collection | Silver | 17.00% | −0.60 |
| 50 | Peace At Last | Gold | 15.50% | −1.50 |
| 51 | Aiding the Enemy | Bronze | 15.20% | −0.30 |
| 52 | Gestral Games | Bronze | 15.20% | −0.00 |
| 53 | Survivor | Bronze | 14.00% | −1.20 |
| 54 | Connoisseur | Bronze | 11.50% | −2.50 |
| 55 | Follow The Trail | Bronze | 11.10% | −0.40 |
| 56 | The Greatest Expedition in History | Platinum | 9.30% | −1.80 |
Where this data comes from
Unlock rate of all 56 trophies on PS5, measured across 124,348 tracked players. Snapshot source: PSNProfiles, consulted on 25 September 2026, seventeen months after launch. All 55 non-platinum trophies count towards it: no update has added trophies, and the free 1.5.0 content has no list of its own.
The game has 4 missable trophies — the prologue Mime, level 7 with Maelle, the records and the Nevron quests — and 41 hidden ones.
A caveat about the sample: these are players who use a trophy tracker, a more motivated group than average. The real percentages across the whole PS5 player base are probably lower. The proportions between trophies, which is what we analyse, are not affected.
What this data cannot tell you
First, and this is what gets misread most: the curve sorts trophies by rarity, not by play order. When we say there is a 5.5-point drop between Overcharge and Paint Cage, it means they are two consecutive rungs of that sorted list, not that people literally quit between one and the other.
Second: this is a snapshot of a single day, seventeen months after release. We do not know how fast the platinum got to 9.3%, nor how much the 1.5.0 update, which made Follow The Trail no longer missable, has moved the curve. With one cut you cannot separate hard from long: a low trophy can be low because it is demanding or because it is boring.
And third: the percentages measure behaviour, not difficulty. Collectibles dropping to a 17.9% average says how many people finish them, not how hard they are to finish.