The eight combat counters: Tachy Mode is the one almost nobody does (13.9%)

Dodges, parries, executions and kills by attack type, from 54.8% for Beta Skills to 13.9% for the hidden Tachy Mode trophy. Which skill to buy for each, what does not count, and where to farm them before the final area runs out of enemies.

The EveryTrophy team2 min readPublished on 05/10/2026Updated on 05/10/2026Covers 8 of the 45 trophies

What counts for each counter

The eight counters stack across playthroughs: whatever you add on the first run is still there in New Game +. Three of them require buying a skill first, and two have a catch that makes people over-count.

The first: in the kill trophies for Beta Skills, Burst Skills or Tachy Mode, that skill has to land the kill; using it and finishing with the sword does not count. The second: for dodges and parries only perfect ones count. The special Blink and Repulse dodges and the normal parry do not.

The odd one out is Revenging Agent: it is hidden, and 13.9% have it, fewer than any collectible. Its closest neighbour in the table, Burst Skills, sits at 30.5%. It is the only counter that does not come from playing normally.

TrophyHow manyRequirement or catchPlayers
Naytiba Hunter100Kill with a Beta Skill54.8%
Agile Gladiator300Perfect Parries only50.2%
Cold-blooded Sniper150Comes naturally in Altess Levoire and Abyss Levoire49.7%
Battlefield Martial Artist200Buy Perfect Dodge; special dodges do not count46.4%
Silent Executioner50Buy Ambush45.7%
Cruel Liberator1,500Any kill39.6%
Relentless Destroyer50After the Stalker; buy them and kill with them30.5%
Revenging Agent50Hidden; kill in Tachy Mode13.9%

Where to farm them

The mechanic that makes it all easy is the Camp: resting respawns the enemies in the area. The groups of weak enemies in the Wasteland are the most comfortable spot for Beta Skill, Burst Skill and Tachy Mode kills: bunch them up, use an area skill, rest and repeat.

For Tachy Mode, triggered with L3 and R3 together when the gauge is full, the trick is not to waste the charge: trigger it on a group, finish them and switch it off manually as soon as they drop, instead of letting it run out. Then recharge by fighting and repeat. While it is active you take no damage, but every hit you take drains it sooner.

The deadline is the Demogorgon: after it, the final area has no normal enemies and no way back. If you arrive short on total kills or points, the room through the big door on the left, by the Space Center Camp, farms just as well.

Key

Revenging Agent is hidden in the trophy list. If you do not know it exists, you do not use Tachy Mode enough: that is why 13.9% have it while the other counters sit between 30.5% and 54.8%.

The trophies involved

Each one links to its section inside the full Stellar Blade trophy guide.

Perfect Dodged 200 enemy attacks.
Original name: Battlefield Martial Artist
Agile GladiatorBronze50.20%
Perfect Parried 300 enemy attacks.
Original name: Agile Gladiator
Silent ExecutionerBronze45.70%
Defeated 50 enemies by execution.
Original name: Silent Executioner
Naytiba HunterBronze54.80%
Defeated 100 enemies with Beta Skills.
Original name: Naytiba Hunter
Defeated 50 enemies with Burst Skills.
Original name: Relentless Destroyer
Revenging AgentBronze13.90%
Defeated 50 enemies in Tachy Mode.
Original name: Revenging Agent
oculto
Defeated 150 enemies with ranged attacks.
Original name: Cold-blooded Sniper
Cruel LiberatorSilver39.60%
Defeated 1,500 enemies.
Original name: Cruel Liberator

Other Stellar Blade guides

Stellar Blade’s three endings and two points of no return: why the platinum takes two playthroughs
Two of the three endings depend on a Lily bar you cannot check, and they exclude each other. Cost of Lost Memories is the rarest trophy in the game (13.8%). How each ending is decided, what each point of no return locks, and where to save to the cloud.
The platinum route in two playthroughs: what to finish before each story boss
The thirteen story trophies run from 90.0% for the first Camp to 43.1% for Raven. The full route: first run collecting everything, second in New Game + with the story only, and the two points where you must stop.
The Xion stories you lose after Abyss Levoire: Kaya, Enya and Su, D1G-g2r and the Brute
Five chained side-quest trophies, from 48.6% for the Brute to 35.5% for Enya and Su, plus the city’s cans. The order that avoids dead ends, the shops you must raise to affinity 2, and what closes when you talk to Adam.
The seven collectible trophies: how many each asks for, how many exist and which can be missed
From 40.7% for the records to 16.6% for the 89 Camps. Four trophies have plenty of slack and three demand the full set, two of them tied to Eidos 9 and the endings. What fills Lily’s bar and why all of this belongs to the first playthrough.
Maxed upgrades and the 96 skills: what material each trophy needs and what can wait for New Game +
Six upgrade trophies between the 40.6% of the Blood Edge and the 22.5% of all skills, plus the 12 New Game + skills (14.4%). All of them can be finished on the second run, and for some it is the better choice.